Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10: Important Questions, Easy Answers

Welcome to your one-stop shop for important questions and answers on Print Culture and the Modern World, Class 10 History Chapter 5, for the CBSE 2023-24 board exams! This blog post will cover a wide range of questions, including MCQs, fill in the blanks, and assertion-reason based questions, both from the textbook and beyond.

In addition to the questions from the textbook, this blog post will also cover a number of extra questions that are likely to be asked in the board exams. These questions have been carefully selected by experienced teachers and examiners, so you can be confident that you are getting the most relevant and up-to-date information.

Even if you're new to the topic of Print Culture and the Modern World, don't worry! The answers to all of the questions in this blog post are written in a clear and concise manner so that you can easily understand the key concepts.

Whether you're looking to brush up on your basics or challenge yourself with more complex questions, this blog post is sure to have something for you. So what are you waiting for? Start reading today and ace your exams!

print culture and the modern world class 10 questions answers

SubjectSocial Science (History)
Class10
BoardCBSE and State Boards
Chapter No.5
Chapter NamePrint Culture and the Modern World
TypeImportant Questions & Answers
Session2023-24
Weightage 7-8 marks

"If you want to live a happy life, tie it to a goal, not to people or things."

- Albert Einstein

Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 Important Questions & Answers

Q. No. 1) Fill in the Blanks:
  1. The earliest kind of print technology was developed in _________.
  2. _________ method of hand-printing was developed in China.
  3. _________ brought the knowledge of woodblock printing technique to Italy during the 13th century.
  4. The off-set press could print up to ______ colors at a time.
  5. The statement, “Tremble, therefore, tyrants of the world! Tremble before the virtual writer!” was made by _______.
  6. ________, _________, and _______ are some of the best-known women novelists during the 19th century.
  7. In 1920s England, popular works were sold in cheap series called _______.
  8. From 1780, __________ began to edit the Bengal Gazette, a weekly magazine.
  9. Istri Dharm Vichar was written by _________.
  10. _____ was the first full-length autobiography in the Bengali language and it was written by _______.

Ans.

  1. China, Japan, and Korea.
  2. Woodblock printing.
  3. Marco Polo
  4. Six
  5. Louis-Sebastien Mercier
  6. Jane Austen, George Eliot, Bronte Sisters.
  7. Shilling Series
  8. James Augustus Hickey
  9. Ram Chaddha
  10. Amar Jiban, Rashsundari Debi
Q. No. 2) Multiple Choice Questions:

i. When did the Printing Press come to India?

a. 18th-century

b. Mid-16th century

c. 17th-century

d. None of the above

Ans. (c) Mid-16th century

ii. Which of the following books is the oldest Japanese book, printed in 868 AD containing six sheets of text and woodcut illustrations?

a. Diamond Sutra

b. Harshcharita

c. Brihatsutra

d. Mrichkatika

Ans. (a) Diamond Sutra

iii. Consider the statements given below and choose the correct answer

Statement I: Western printing techniques and mechanical press were imported in the late 19th Century as Western powers established their outposts in China.

Statement II: Beijing became the hub of the new print culture, catering to Western-style schools.

a. Statement (i) is correct and (ii) is incorrect.

b. Statement (i) is incorrect and (ii) is correct

c. Both (i) & (ii) are incorrect

d. Both (i) & (ii) are correct

Ans. a. statement (i) is correct and (ii) is incorrect.

iv. By the mid-18th century who modified the power-driven cylindrical press?

a. Richard M. Hoe

b. Johann Guttenberg

c. Grimm Brothers

d. Menocchio

Ans. (a) Richard M. Hoe

v. There are two statements given below about the Print Revolution, marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.

  • Assertion (A): The distribution, application, and preservation of knowledge were fundamentally altered with the invention of printing.
  • Reason (R): Printing enabled intellectuals to produce, comment on, and evaluate texts that spread as ideas across Europe.

(a) A is true but R is false.

(b) A is false but R is true.

(c) Both A and R are true and R explains A.

(d) Both A and R are true but R does not explain A.

Ans. Option (c)

vi. At which of the following places, the Grimm Brothers spent years compiling traditional folk tales gathered from peasants?

a. France

b. England

c. Germany

d. Spain

Ans. (c) Germany

vii. Choose the term used to describe pocket-size books that are sold by traveling pedlars.

a. Almanacs

b. Chapbooks

c. Ballads

d. Biliotheque Bleue

Ans. (b) Chapbooks

viii. In ancient India which of the following material was used for writing manuscripts?

a. Parchments

b. Vellum

c. Palm leaves

d. Paper

Ans. (c) Palm leaves.

ix. What did Menocchio, the miller, do?

a. Commissioned artists

b. Enraged the Roman Catholic Church

c. Wrote the Adages

d. None of these

Ans. (b) Enraged the Roman Catholic Church.

x. What was Gutenberg’s first printed book?

a. Ballads

b. Dictionary

c. Bible

d. None of these

Ans. (c) Bible.

xi. Look at the picture given below. Identify the name of the painter of this painting from the following options.

print culture and the modern world class 10 important questions

a. Abindra Nath Tagore

b. Rabindra Nath Tagore

c. Raja Ravi Verma

d. Samant Das Gupta

Ans. (c) Raja Ravi Verma.

xii. Who among the following was the author of the book ‘Gita Govind’?

a. Tulsidas

b. Surdas

c. Jayadev

d. Raidas

Ans. (c) Jayadev.

xiii. Monica is reading an abstract written by Tarabai Shinde.  Which of the following is MOST LIKELY to be the central issue of this text?

a. Religious indoctrination by priests

b. Miserable lives of farmers in debt

c. The plight of upper caste Hindu widows

d. The exploitation of children by factory owners

Ans. Option (c)

xiv. The Newspaper published in 1821 by Raja Rammohan Roy was _________.

a. Sambad Kaumudi

b. Samachar Chandrika

c. Jam-i-Jahan Nama

d. Shamsul Akhbar

Ans. (a) Sambad Kaumudi

xv. The woodcut painting given below was created during the time when Indians were beginning to accept the idea of women’s education in the late 19th century.

print culture and the modern world class 10 important questions with answers

Which of the following scenarios was the artist MOST LIKELY trying to portray in this art piece?

a. Listening to music is the best way to spend one’s free time

b. Increasing popularity of the Western idea of marriage

c. Challenging the conventional gender roles

d. Pleasure is the ultimate goal of life

Ans. Option (c)

xvi. Arrange the following in chronological order:

  1. The print culture created the conditions for the French Revolution.
  2. Martin Luther’s writings led to the beginning of the Protestant Reformation.
  3. Menocchio reinterpreted the message of the Bible.
  4. Johann Gutenberg invented the Printing press.

Options:

a. 3, 2, 1, 4

b. 1, 2, 3, 4

c. 4, 3, 2, 1

d. 4, 2, 3, 1

Ans. (d) 4, 2, 3, 1

xvii. Name the seminary which guided the Muslims in their daily conduct.

a. Jesuit Seminary

b. Deoband Seminary

c. Mount Carroll Seminary

d. None of the above.

Ans. (b) Deoband Seminary

xviii. At which place did the catholic priests print the first Tamil book in 1579?

a. Goa

b. Cochin

c. Tamil Nadu

d. Bengal

Ans. (b) Cochin

xix. When was the Vernacular Press Act passed?

a. 1877

b. 1788

c. 1878

d. 1917

Ans. (c) 1878

Q. No. 3) Briefly describe China’s system of Woodblock printing.

Ans.

  • From AD 594 onwards, books in China were printed by rubbing paper against the inked surface of woodblocks.
  • As both sides of the thin, porous sheet could not be printed, the traditional Chinese ‘accordion book’ was folded and stitched at the side.
  • Superbly skilled craftsmen could duplicate, with remarkable accuracy, the beauty of calligraphy (the art of beautiful and stylized writing).
Q. No. 4) “The production of handwritten manuscripts could not satisfy the ever-increasing demand for books.” Give reasons to support this statement.
Or,
Explain any three factors responsible for the invention of new printing techniques.

Ans. Factors responsible for the invention of new printing techniques:

  • Copying was an expensive, laborious, and time-consuming business.
  • The manuscripts were highly expensive, fragile, and needed careful handling.
  • The handwritten manuscripts production was not sufficient to meet the demand.
Q. No. 5) Who invented the printing press? How did he develop printing technology?

Ans. Johannes Gutenberg developed the first mechanical printing press.

  • Most of his childhood was spent on a large agricultural estate where he saw wine and olive presses. He learned to polish stones and created lead moulds.
  • The olive press was the model for the printing press and the moulds were used for casting the metal types for the letters of the alphabet.
Q. No. 6) Why did the new technology not entirely displace the existing art of producing books by hand?
Or,
In what three ways did the printed books at first closely resemble the written manuscripts?

Ans. The new technology did not entirely displace the existing art of producing books by hand:

  • The metal letters imitated the ornamental handwritten styles.
  • Borders were illuminated by hand with foliage and other patterns and illustrations were painted.
  • There was blank space for decoration in the books printed for the rich and the design was chosen by the buyer.
Q. No. 7) What was the Print Revolution?

Ans. Print Revolution:

  • The shift from hand printing to mechanical printing led to the print revolution.
  • It changed people’s relationship with information and knowledge and with institutions and authorities.
  • It influenced people’s perceptions and opened up new ways of looking at things.
Q. No. 8) How did the print bring the reading public and the hearing public closer?

Ans. Earlier society was divided into the reading public and the hearing public. The common people had the oral culture while the rich people had the reading culture. The common people heard sacred texts read out, ballads recited and folk tales narrated.

The reading culture was only limited to the elites and they only read books individually and silently. The reasons behind this culture were:

  • The books were expensive
  • The books were produced in fewer numbers
  • The literacy rate was low in most European countries.

To bridge the gap between these two public, printers began publishing popular ballads and folk tales, and such books were illustrated with pictures. These were then sung and recited at gatherings in villages and in towns. Oral culture thus entered print and printed material was orally transmitted.

Q. No. 9) Not everyone welcomed the printed book. There was widespread criticism. What could have been the reason?

Ans. It was feared that if there was no control over what was printed and read, then rebellious and irreligious thoughts might spread.

Q. No. 10) What was the importance of the printing press in the spread of the Protestant Reformation?
Or, 
Martin Luther remarked, "Printing is the ultimate gift of God and the greatest one." Explain his remarks in light of religious reforms that took place in Europe.

Ans. Importance of the printing press in the spread of the Protestant Reformation:

  • In 1517, the religious reformer Martin Luther wrote Ninety-Five Theses criticizing many of the practices of the Catholic Church.
  • A printed copy of this was posted on a church door in Wittenberg.
  • His writings were read and reproduced in vast numbers using the printing press.
  • This print brought about a new intellectual atmosphere, which helped in the spread of new ideas. This also paved the way for the reformation of the practices of the church.
  • This led to a division within the Church and to the beginning of the Protestant Reformation.
  • Print encouraged people to think reasonably and question the customs followed in the Church, which enraged the Roman Catholics.
Q. No. 11) Explain the effects of print culture in the religious sphere in early modern Europe.

Ans. The print culture helped in the circulation of ideas and introduced a new culture of debate and discussion. It was used by the rebellions to let the people know the truth and take action against the established authorities. The printed books were welcomed and also people had fear due to their rebellious and irreligious thoughts.

  • Martin Luther was a religious reformer. He wrote Ninety-Five Theses in 1517 criticizing the practices and rituals of the Roman Catholic Church.
  • Menocchio, a miller in Italy, interpreted the message of the Bible and formulated a view of God and Creation that enraged the Roman Catholic Church.
  • The Roman Catholic Church started identifying such ideas, beliefs, and persons who wrote against the Church and thus Menocchio was hauled up twice and finally executed.
  • Several restrictions were put over the publishers and the booksellers by the church and also the church began to maintain an Index of Prohibited Books from 1558.
Q. No. 12) “The print culture created the conditions within which the French Revolution occurred.” Support the statement by giving necessary arguments.

Ans. The print culture created the conditions within which the French Revolution occurred:

  • Print popularized the ideas of enlightened thinkers like Voltaire and Rousseau. They attacked the sacred authority of the Church and the despotic power of the state. They wanted the rule of reason, questioning, and rationality.
  • Print created a new culture of dialogue and debate. This resulted in the re-evaluation of the values, norms, and institutions. Within this public culture, new ideas of social revolution came into being.
  • By the 1780s there was an outpouring of literature that mocked the royalty and criticized their morality. Cartoons and caricatures typically suggested that the monarchy remained only in sensual pleasures while the common people suffered immense hardships.
Q. No. 13) Write about the impact of the printing press on the lives of women in Europe.

Ans. The impact of the printing press on the lives of women in Europe were:

  • Women became important readers as well as writers.
  • Penny magazines and manuals teaching housekeeping and other such topics were printed especially for women.
  • Women read as well as wrote novels.
  • Some popular women writers were Jane Austen, The Bronte Sisters, and George Elliot.
  • Their writings defined a new type of woman: a person with a will, the strength of personality, determination, and the power to think.
Q. No. 14) How were magazines different from novels? Write any three differences.

Ans.

Magazines Novels
1. Magazines had several stories.1. Novels had just one story.
2. Magazines were periodically published.2. Novels were one-time publications.
3. There might be several writers in one magazine.3. The novels had only one writer.
Q. No. 15) Briefly describe Indian manuscripts and their drawbacks.

Ans. Indian Manuscripts

  • India had a rich tradition of handwritten manuscripts in Sanskrit, Arabic, and Persian as well as vernacular languages.
  • Manuscripts were copied on palm leaves or on handmade paper and were sometimes beautifully illustrated.
  • They were pressed between wooden covers or sewn together to ensure preservation.

Drawbacks:

  • Manuscripts were highly expensive and fragile.
  • They had to be handled carefully.
  • They could not be read easily as the script was written in different styles.
  • So manuscripts were not used widely in daily life.
Q. No. 16) Why was James Augustus Hickey persecuted by Governor General Warren Hastings?

Ans. He published a lot of gossip about the East India Company’s officials in India.

Q. No. 17) Discuss the role of newspapers in shaping public opinion and the democratization of information during the modern period.

Ans.

  • It led to the dissemination of information.
  • It served as a platform for shaping public discourse.
  • It led to increased awareness of social, political, and economic issues.
Q. No. 18) How did the printing press lead to a new visual culture in India?

Ans. The printing press led to a new visual culture in India:

  • Painters like Raja Ravi Verma produced images for mass circulation.
  • Cheap prints and calendars became easily available and could be bought even by the poor to decorate their homes.
  • These prints began shaping popular ideas about modernity and tradition, religion and politics, and society and culture.
  • By the 1870s caricatures and cartoons were being published in journals and newspapers commenting on social and political issues.
  • Some cartoons made fun of Indians blindly copying the West and criticized British rule over India while imperial caricatures made fun of Indian nationalists.
Q. No. 19) "Printing technology gave women a chance to share their feelings with the world outside." Support the statement with suitable examples.

Or,

Provide evidence to support the claim that print culture had a significant impact on the social lives of women in India.

Ans. Print culture and its impact on women:

  • The rise of print culture in India during the 19th century played a crucial role in awakening the social life of women. The printing press allowed women to access information, knowledge, and ideas that were previously inaccessible to them.
  • Rashundari Devi, a young married girl in a very orthodox household, learned to read in the secrecy of her kitchen. Later she wrote her autobiography Amar Jiban which was published in 1876. It was the first full-length autobiography in Bengali.
  • Many other women writers, like Kailashbhashini Debi, highlighted experiences of women like their imprisonment at home, ignorance, and unjust treatment in their writings.
  • Tarabai Shinde and Pandita Ramabai narrated the plight of upper-caste Hindu women, especially widows.
  • Tamil writers expressed the poor status of women.
  • By the early 20th century, journals written by women became popular, which highlighted issues like women's education, widowhood, and widow remarriage. Some of them highlighted fashion lessons to women and entertainment through short stories and serialized novels.
Q. No. 20) What was the Vernacular Press Act?

Ans. The vernacular Press Act was passed in 1878. It was modeled on the Irish Press Laws. It provided the Government with extensive rights to censor reports and editorials in the vernacular press.

Q. No. 21) Match the following:
Column A (Authors)Column B (Books)
A. Rashsundari Debii. Chhote Aur Bade ka Sawal
B. Sudarshan Chakrii. Kesari
C. Kashibabaiii. Amar Jiban
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilakiv. Sacchi Kavitayen

Ans. A-iii, B-iv, C-i, D-ii.

Must Read: Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 Notes
Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 NCERT Underlined PDF
Must Read:
Class 10 Revision Notes
Class 10 Important Questions

Hope you liked these Important Questions & Answers on Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 History. Please share this with your friends and do comment if you have any doubts/suggestions to share.

Spread the love
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Follow Now

22 thoughts on “Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10: Important Questions, Easy Answers”

    • 1. What is Barter system?
      It is a system where goods are directly exchanged without the use
      of money.
      2. What is double coincidence of wants?
      When both the buyer and seller agree to buy and sell each other’s
      commodities.
      3. What is cheque?
      It is a paper instructing the bank to pay a specific amount from a
      person’s account to the person in whose name the cheque has been
      issued
      4. How does money solve the problem of double coincidence of
      wants? Explain with an example.
      Or
      How does the use of money make it easier to exchange
      things? Explain with example.
       Transaction with money is better than barter system
      because double coincidence of wants creates problem.
       A person holding money can easily exchange it for any
      other commodity or service that he or she wants.
      SUBJECT: SOCIAL SCIENCE NOTES
      CHAPTER- MONEY AND CREDIT ( ECONOMICS) CLASS: X Name: Date:
      Name:_________________________, Class/Sec:________, Roll No:________
       Thus everyone prefers to receive payments in money and then exchange the money for things.
       For example a shoe manufacturer wants to sell shoes in the market and buy wheat. He will first exchange his shoes for money and then buy wheat with the money.
       But if the shoe maker has to directly exchange shoes for wheat without the use of money, he would have to look for a wheat growing farmer who not only want to sell wheat but also wants to buy the shoe in exchange.
       This process is very difficult and time consuming. So money acts as an intermediate in the exchange process and eliminates the need for double coincidence of wants.
      5. What are the different forms of Modern Money?
      a. Currency ( Paper notes and coins)
      b. Demand deposits in the bank. ( Cheques)
      c. Plastic money ( Credit card and Debit card)
      d. E-money (Pay tm, Google pay etc.)
      6. Why is modern currency accepted as a medium of exchange which is not having any value of its own?
       Modern money is authorized by the government of India.
       In India the Reserve Bank issues currency notes on behalf the union government. No other individual or organization is allowed to issue currency.
       The law legalizes the use of rupee as a medium of payment. According to this no individual in India can legally refuse payment made in rupees.
       Widely accepted by the people as a medium of exchange.
      7. Why do people save money in the bank?
      a. For safety and security
      b. People get interest on deposits
      c. People can withdraw money whenever they require.
      8. How are deposits with the bank beneficial for the individual and the nation?
      Or
      How do banks play an important role in the development of Indian Economy?
      Or
      Explain the role of credit in the development of the country.
       People deposit money in the bank for which they get interest. The money is safe and their income increases.
       Credit provided by the banks will help in production activities.
       Farmers can take loans invest in land, buy better seeds, implements and increase their production.
       Availability of cheap loans will also lead to industrial development which in turn will boost the economy and increase employment opportunities.
       Credit provided by the bank will also help in development of international trade.
       Government also takes up developmental projects and infrastructural development with the help of credit provided by the banks.
      9. What are demand deposits? Why are demand deposits considered as money?
      The deposits made by the people in the bank which can be withdrawn on demand as per the requirement is called demand deposit.
      Demand deposits are called money because
       A Person having demand deposit in the bank gets the cheque book.
       Cheques could be used to settle payments without the use of cash.
       So cheque is having the essential characteristics of money and is widely accepted as a means of payment. Hence demand deposits are considered as money.
      10. How do banks mediate between those who have surplus fund and those who are in need of these funds?
      Or
      Explain the functioning of the Commercial Banks in India.
      Or
      Explain the loan activities of the commercial banks.
       People having surplus money, deposit money in the bank and bank provides interest for the money deposited.
       Banks hold some percentage of the deposit as cash called minimum cash balance. This is done to so as to pay to the depositors who might want to withdraw money from the bank on any given day.
       Banks use the major portion of the deposits to extend loans for various economic activities. They charge a higher interest rate on the loans than what they offer on deposits.
       The difference between the interest what is charged from borrower and what is paid to depositors is the main source of income of the bank.
       Example. 17% interest for loan and 7% interest on deposit. So 10 % is the income of the bank.
      11. “Credit can play a positive role.” Justify the statement with three arguments.
      a. Credit meets working capital needs of production. It helps a person to meet the ongoing expenses of production
      For example Salim, a shoe maker, received an order from a large trader for 3000 pairs of shoes. In order to meet his ongoing expense Salim obtains loan from two sources, leather from leather supplier and loan in cash from the large trader as advance payment. At the end of the month he is able to deliver the order, repay his loan and make a good profit.
      b. It helps a person in setting up new industries. For example an individual can take loan to set up a food processing centre in villages which not only increases his income but also provides employment, reduces disguised unemployment, poverty.
      c. Credit plays positive role when it will help in increasing the income of the person and the person will be able to repay back the loan. Ultimately it will increase the standard of living also.
      12. “Credit can play a negative role.” Justify the statement with arguments.
       During natural calamities credit repayment is painful for the farmers due to crop failure.
       Small producers are compelled to sell a part of land for repayment.
       Swapna, who is a small farmer, who grows groundnut, takes loan from a moneylender to meet the expenses of cultivation.
       Her crop is hit by pest and in spite of all her efforts she is unable to repay her loan. Her debt grows into a large amount and she is forced to sell a part of her land to repay her loan.
       Credit pushes her to deep debt trap. Her position is much worse than before.
      13. What is collateral? Why do lenders ask for collateral while lending?
      Collateral is an asset that the borrower owns and uses it as a guarantee to a lender until the loan is repaid. The collateral can be land, building, vehicle, house, livestock’s deposit with banks etc.
      It is an assurance to the lender that he will get back his money.
      If the borrower fails to repay the loan, the lender has the right to sell the collateral to obtain repayment.
      14. What do we understand by terms of credit?
      Interest rate, collateral, documentation requirement and mode of repayment together comprise the terms of credit.
      The terms of credit differs from one credit arrangement to another and it may also vary depending on the nature of the lender and borrower.
      15. What are the functions of Reserve Bank of India?
      Or
      How RBI does supervise the credit activities of the formal source of credit or commercial banks? Explain.
       The Reserve Bank of India supervises the functioning of the formal sources of credit.
       It ensures that the bank maintains the minimum cash balance out of the deposit they receive. The RBI monitors the banks in actually maintaining cash balance.
       RBI sees that the bank gives loans not just to profit making businesses and traders but also to small cultivators, small scale industries, small borrowers etc.
       Periodically bank has to submit information to RBI on how much they are lending, to whom, at what interest rate etc.
      16. ’Cheap and affordable credit is crucial for development for the country.’ Explain the statement.
       Cheap and affordable credit will lead to higher income. Many people could borrow cheaply for a variety of reasons.
       It will encourage farmers to take loan and invest in agriculture to increase their production.
       It will provide money to the businessmen to meet the ongoing process of production.
       People can take loan and start small industries.
       It leads to more investment which will lead to acceleration of economic activities.
       It will also prevent people from falling into debt trap.
      17. ’The credit activities of informal sector should be discouraged.” Support the statement.
       85% of the loans taken by the poor households in the urban areas are from informal sectors.
       Informal sectors charge high rate of interest in the loans given.
       It would mean that the larger part earnings of the borrower are used to repay the loan.
       In some cases the high interest on borrowing could mean that the amount to repay is greater than the income of the borrower.
       This could lead to increasing debt and debt trap.
       Moreover people who might wish to start a business by taking loan may not do so because of high cost of borrowing.
      18. What are the reasons why banks might not be willing to lend to certain borrowers?
      Or
      “Poor households are still dependent on informal sources of credit.”Explain.
       Absence of collateral is the major reason which prevents the poor from getting loan from the bank.
       They do not have fixed income and may not be able to complete the documentation process.
       The informal lenders such as money lenders know them personally and hence willing to give loan without collateral.
       The borrowers can also approach for a new loan to the money lenders even without paying the previous loan which is not possible in case of banks.
       Many a time loan may be for non productive purpose for which the banks cannot extend loans.
       They can repay the loan in any form like by giving service, goods or money which is not possible in the bank.
      19. How can formal sector loan be made available for poor farmers and workers? Suggest any five measures.
       Create awareness to farmers about formal sectors loans.
       The process of providing loan should be made more easier,
       It should be simple, fast and timely.
       More number of Nationalized Banks and cooperatives Banks should be opened in rural sectors.
       Banks and cooperatives should increase facility of providing loans to farmers and workers so that dependence on informal sources of credit reduces.
       The benefit of loans should be extended to poor farmers and small scale industries.
      20. Differentiate between formal sources of credit and informal sources of credit.
      FORMAL SOURCES
      INFORMAL SOURCES
      1
      Formal sources include banks and cooperatives
      Informal sources include money lenders , traders , employers, relatives friends
      2
      They charge reasonable rate of interest
      They charge high rate of interest
      3
      They require proper documentation and collateral
      They do not require any documentation and loan can be extended even without collateral
      4.
      They cannot use unfair means to get their money back
      They can use unfair means to get their money back
      5
      Their credit activities are governed by Reserve Bank Of India
      There is no organization to govern the activities of informal sector
      .
      21. Write a note about the self help groups.
       The idea of self help group is to organize rural poor especially women to form groups and pool their savings.
       Self help groups consist of 15 to 20 members of one neighborhood who meet save amount which varies from 25 to 100 rupees or more depending on the ability of the people.
       Members can take small loans from the group at a low rate of interest.
       After one or two years if the group is regular in its savings, it becomes eligible for availing loan from bank which can be
      used by the members as working capital to increase productivity or to buy assets like sewing machines, cattle etc. Loan is sanctioned in the name of the group.(the group act as collateral )
       The group is collectively responsible for the repayment.
       This not only helps women to become financially self reliant but the regular meetings of the group provide a platform to discuss and act on various social issues such as health , nutrition, domestic violence etc

      Reply
  1. Excuse me sir all the question is not given in your website as the topic women and print no Question and answer are available in website

    You tell about the Question

    ( ‘Printing technology gave women a chance to share theire felling with the world outside’ support your answer with an example)

    sir pls contact me on whatsapp 8299179487

    Reply
  2. Sir if i watch summary videos and read all these questions given by you ,, then appearing for the board

    Does it will be suffecient ?

    Reply

Leave a Comment